Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark near Delhi Public School Tapi at Surat.
(Please wait for a few seconds while the photos load onto the gallery. This may depend on your internet speed.)
Scientific Name : Eremopterix griseus
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Aves
Order : Passeriformes
Family : Alaudidae
Genus : Eremopterix
Species : E. griseus
How to identify this bird:
See the Photo-gallery above and observe the following :
- The Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark is a small, squat bird around 12 cms long i.e., about the size of a house-sparrow.
- It is also known as the ashy-crowned finch-lark or black-bellied finch-lark.
- It is a thick-billed crestless lark.
- Male is sandy brown above with grey crown and nape and whitish cheeks. It has brownish-black underparts .
- Female has stout greyish bill and has uniform head and upper parts and dark grey underwing-coverts (looks more like the female House Sparrow).
Where do I find this bird:
- It is usually seen sitting on the ground (on grass or mud) along the roads near DPS Tapi.
- They will sometimes perch on wires they do not perch in trees or bushes. They are generally found in open, dry srub and dry cultivation.
- Males are easily detected during the breeding season. The male soars high with some chirruping calls (rather a long descending whistle) and then dives with partly closed wings and then rising up in a glide. The display ends with the male descending at an angle and landing on a small mound or clod before repeating the performance after a few minutes
- They forage on the ground for seeds and insects. They will also feed on fallen grain in fields
- When disturbed they will sometimes crouch and take to flight. .
- They roost at night on the ground, making small depressions in the soil.
- The nest of the Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark is a compact depression under a tuft of grass in the ground lined with grass and hair with some pebbles.
- They lay about two or three eggs and both males and female incubate the eggs.
- The eggs hatch after about 13 or 14 days and both parents take turns to feed the young although the female is more active.
Local Names :
Hindi : Duri, Fothauli, Dabhak churi, Diyora, Deoli
Gujarati : Bhon chakli
Bengali : Dhula chata, Math charai
Telugu : Poti pichika, Piyada pichika
Malayalam : Karimpandi
Tamil : Vanampadi kuruvi, Munan vanambadi